07 July 2017 [11:26] - TODAY.AZ
Murder of little Zahra Guliyeva and her grandmother Sahiba Allahverdiyeva as a result of another Armenian provocation, carried out on July 4 in the Alkhanli village of Azerbaijan’s Fuzuli district, must be strongly condemned., said Ali Ahmadov.
Azerbaijan’s deputy prime minister announced about this while addressing  a board meeting of the ruling New Azerbaijan Party (NAP) on July 6.
The Armenian armed forces, using 82-mm and 120-mm mortars and grenade launchers, shelled the Alkhanly village of Azerbaijan’s Fuzuli region on Kuly 4 As a result of this provocation, the residents of the village Sahiba Allahverdiyeva, 50, and Zahra Guliyeva, 2, were killed. Salminaz Guliyeva, 52, who got wounded, was taken to the hospital and was operated on.
Ahmadov noted that this brutal act once again proved that Armenian terrorists are murderers of children.
“The shelling of the territories adjacent to the line of contact between the Azerbaijani and Armenian troops by the occupying military forces of Armenia, and killing Azerbaijani civilians became the state policy of Armenia,” he said.
The Nagorno-Karabakh conflict began in 1988 when Armenia made territorial claims against Azerbaijan. As a result of the ensuing war, in 1992 Armenian armed forces occupied 20 percent of Azerbaijan, including the Nagorno-Karabakh region and seven surrounding regions. More than 20,000 Azerbaijanis were killed and over 1 million were displaced as a result of the large-scale hostilities. The 1994 ceasefire agreement was followed by peace negotiations.
Armenia still controls fifth part of Azerbaijan's territory and rejects implementing four UN Security Council resolutions on withdrawal of its armed forces from Nagorno-Karabakh and surrounding districts.
The Minsk Group, the activities of which have become known as the Minsk Process, spearheads the OSCE's efforts to find a peaceful solution to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. It is co-chaired by France, the Russian Federation, and the United States. Although the OSCE Minsk Group deals with the issue for over two decades, its activities have brought no breakthrough results so far.