19 June 2017 [16:49] - TODAY.AZ
For about three decades, the Armenian armed units illegally occupy 20 percent of Azerbaijan’s internationally recognized territories, and daily breach the ceasefire regime by firing Azerbaijani positions, even settlements near the frontline.
Moreover, Armenian units regularly try to carry out acts of sabotage on the contact line between the troops and by this aggravate the situation.
Over the past three days, Armenian armed units violated the ceasefire regime as many as 368 times in total by firing the positions of the Azerbaijani armed forces located in the front line. The Armenian militaries were using 60 and 82 millimeter mortars and large-caliber machine guns during ceasefire breaching. Although the Azerbaijani side silenced the enemy by return fire, the situation on the contact line remains unstable and dangerous.
Armenian armed forces has intensified their attacks on the opposite positions over the past few days, thus killing an Azerbaijani soldier on the contact line of troops on June 16.  The Azerbaijani side retaliated the provocations and five soldiers of the Armenian armed forces were eliminated on the line of contact, Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry reported on June 17.
Another noteworthy fact is that the Armenian militaries intensified frontline provocations ahead of the OSCE Minsk Group’s visit to the region. This is the clear evidence that Armenia tries to undermine the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict through substantive negotiations and maintain the status quo in the occupied Azerbaijani lands.
Armenia remains deaf to the visits of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs to the region or their calls. The aggressor country keeps attacking at Azerbaijani troops instead of sitting at the negotiating table and resolving the problem peacefully.
Baku has repeatedly expressed its consent to come to the negotiating table with Armenia to solve the conflict by peaceful means, but Armenia continues to play for time and avoids substantive negotiations in order to preserve the status quo in Nagorno-Karabakh.