16 June 2017 [14:35] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan will hold large-scale exercises in order to inspect combat readiness, organization of command and control of troops and means, including their interoperability in conditions close to combat, Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry reported on June 16.
The exercises, to be held in line with the plan approved by Azerbaijani President, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev, will start on June 19.
The six-day exercises will involve up to 23,000 military personnel, 120 tanks and armored vehicles, 180 rocket and artillery systems of different calibers, multiple launch rocket systems and mortars, 30 combat aircrafts of various purposes, as well as new types of electronic warfare assets and unmanned aerial vehicles.
Today, Azerbaijani Army is one of the most powerful, highly disciplined armies in the world and the leading army in the region, which is equipped with modern military machinery.
The skills and combat readiness of the Azerbaijani army are growing year by year, as the country’s Armed Forces regularly conduct military exercises. The army building process in Azerbaijan is progressing as well.