14 June 2017 [14:21] - TODAY.AZ
The State Border Service of Azerbaijan detained 32 people in May due to violation of the state border, the Service reported on June 13.
Among the detainees, 13 persons are citizens of Azerbaijan, seven of Uzbekistan, six of Bangladesh, two are Russians and one citizen of Iran, Moldova, Pakistan and Algeria each.
Moreover, 1,253 persons were detained in 949 cases of violation of the border regime rules.
The State Border Service reported that as a result of crime control measures, 379 people, earlier declared wanted by the law enforcement agencies of Azerbaijan, were detained in May and transferred to the relevant authorities.
Furthermore, over a kilogram of narcotic substances were detected and seized during the month, and wild narcotic plants were revealed and destroyed in Zagatala and Shamkir regions of Azerbaijan.
In addition, the State Border Service seized smuggled goods worth 184,378 manats ($109,359) in the framework of anti-smuggling measures. These included air gun, 376 boxes of pneumatic tools, seven boats, 10,000 Euro, 4,528 boxes of cigarettes, 208 mobile phones, 3,914 pieces of different medicines, seven books with pictures of Armenia, alcoholic beverages, and industrial and agricultural products.
The State Border Service of Azerbaijan was established on 31 July 2002. The Service periodically holds exercises to improve the skills and experience of its staff.