President Aliyev receives delegation led by Georgian economy minister
13 June 2017 [15:22] - TODAY.AZ
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev received a delegation led by Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia Giorgi Gakharia in Baku on June 13, Azertac reported.
The head of state hailed the successful development of Azerbaijan-Georgia relations, saying the two countries maintain active cooperation in many areas and support each other. Touching upon economic ties, President Ilham Aliyev pointed out good results in this area.
On Azerbaijan’s investments in Georgia and Azerbaijani companies’ activities in the country, the head of state stressed the importance of determining the ways of increasing the bilateral trade. President Ilham Aliyev underlined the significance of studying the potential for developing the relations in non-oil, trade and other sectors. Hailing the successful implementation of global projects in transport and energy fields, the head of state noted that Azerbaijan and Georgia demonstrate a very sound approach on the realization of these projects along with other partners.
Georgian Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Giorgi Gakharia said he is very honored to meet with President Ilham Aliyev. He offered condolences over the death of the late Minister of Energy Natig Aliyev.
The Georgian minister said cooperation in the economic area is successfully developing, adding that it is well evidenced by a 49 per cent growth in the bilateral trade in four months of this year.
They exchanged views on prospects for cooperation between the two countries in the areas of trade, investment, transport, tourism and agriculture.