12 June 2017 [22:36] - TODAY.AZ
The Heydar Aliyev Foundation has donated medical equipment to the Health Ministry of Djibouti. A ceremony of presenting the medical equipment took place at the Central Hospital of the Republic of Djibouti.
The ceremony participants were informed about the humanitarian projects implemented by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation in Azerbaijan and foreign countries. As part of these projects, the pediatric department of the Hospital was provided with medical equipment in ten names. This action will contribute to the development of the country’s health system and widening of relations between the two countries.
Azerbaijani Ambassador to Ethiopia Elman Abdullayev, addressing the event, said that the friendly ties between Djibouti and Azerbaijan serve the national interests, and that further actions will be taken towards strengthening these ties.
A delegation from the Heydar Aliyev Foundation met Health Minister of Djibouti Djama Elmi Okieh. The minister said the equipment donated will contribute to strengthening of the pediatric service in the country, and thanked the people of Azerbaijan and the Heydar Aliyev Foundation for this support.
Earlier, Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Emergency Situations sent humanitarian aid to Djibouti under the instruction of President Ilham Aliyev in April 2017. The humanitarian aid sent by Azerbaijan Airlines included sugar, tea, sunflower oil, corn oil, flour, macaroni, vermicelli and drinking water.
Azerbaijan and Djibouti are eager to develop bilateral ties.
The two countries signed a bilateral intergovernmental agreement on cooperation in civil aviation in February 2017. Some 30 tons of Azerbaijani goods produced under the brand “Made in Azerbaijan” were delivered to Djibouti via the first cargo flight.
The sides believe that the establishment of air transportation between Azerbaijan and Djibouti will also contribute to the development of political and cultural relations between the two countries.