12 June 2017 [14:00] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan’s National Agency for Mine Action (ANAMA) cleared a territory of 24,864 square meters in the liberated Jojug Marjanli village of Azerbaijan’s Jabrayil region on June 10, ANAMA reported.
As a result, the Agency discovered 859 fragments of exploded ammunition.
In general, ANAMA has cleared a territory of over 2.5 million square meters and 151 houses since the beginning of clearance operations in Jojug Marjanli.
The village was fully liberated from the Armenian occupation in April 2016, when Azerbaijani Armed Forces prevented an Armenian provocation on the contact line. To protect civilian population, the Azerbaijani army launched counter attacks and as a result, the Azerbaijani troops retook hills around the village of Talish, as well as Seysulan settlement, and also took over Leletepe hill located in the direction of Fizuli region.
In late January, President Ilham Aliyev ordered to restore Jojug Marjanli. Under the order, 4 million manats were allocated for the construction of 50 private houses, a school building and relevant infrastructure at the first stage.
Moreover, President Aliyev signed an order on additional measures to construct the road leading to the liberated Jojug Marjanli village and allocated 4.3 million manats from the state budget for the construction of 9 km long highway in the village.