09 June 2017 [16:00] - TODAY.AZ
Regional Representative of the UN High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR) in the South Caucasus, Johannes Van Der Klaauw has praised the Azerbaijani government's attention to refugees and IDPs.
Accompanied by UNHCR Representative in Azerbaijan Furio De Angelis, Van Der Klaauw met with the Azerbaijani Deputy Prime Minister and Chairman of the State Committee for Refugees and IDPs, Ali Hasanov in Baku.
Klaauw said he familiarized himself with what the Azerbaijani government has done for refugees and IDPs under leadership of President Ilham Aliyev. He applauded First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva's laying a foundation stone for a new residential complex for IDPs in Garadagh district of Baku.
Ali Hasanov, in turn, hailed Azerbaijan's relations with UNHCR and emphasized that Azerbaijan attaches special importance to mutual cooperation with foreign countries and appropriate international organizations.
Due to the ethnic cleansing policy, which was carried out by Armenia, and the Armenian occupation of Nagorno-Karabakh and seven surrounding regions of Azerbaijan, the number of refugees and internally displaced persons in Azerbaijan hit more than 1.2 million. With a population of over 9.8 million,
Azerbaijan is among the countries carrying the highest IDP caseload in the world in per capita terms.
However, with the growing economic and political situation of the country, the Azerbaijani government pays much attention to the most difficult problems once concerning the refugees and IDPs. The state improves the living conditions of refugees and IDPs and it has adopted relevant state programs and legislative acts.
The level of poverty among IDPs has decreased from 75 to 12 percent in Azerbaijan as a result of the measures taken over the past 13 years.