09 June 2017 [13:06] - TODAY.AZ
France will remain committed to its obligations as a co-chair of the OSCE Minsk Group on finding a negotiated, fair, and lasting solution to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, French President Emmanuel Macron said in a congratulatory letter to Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev on the occasion of the Republic Day of Azerbaijan.
France along with Russia and the U.S. is a co-chair country of the OSCE Minsk Group established to broker a peace to the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
For more than two decades, Armenia and Azerbaijan are in a state of war following Yerevan’s aggression, ethnic cleansing policy and illegal territorial claims against Azerbaijan. Armenia keeps under control over 20 percent of Azerbaijan's internationally recognized territory, including Nagorno-Karabakh and seven adjacent regions.
In his letter, Macron also extended to President Aliyev and the entire people of Azerbaijan his congratulations on the national holiday of Azerbaijan. He noted that the numerous high-level meetings which took place in the past period, especially the visit of President Aliyev to France on March 14, 2017, was indicative of the quality and vibrancy of bilateral relations between France and Azerbaijan.
Macron hoped that France and Azerbaijan will mutually benefit from the tremendous development potential of the bilateral relations in all areas in the future.