17 May 2017 [11:17] - TODAY.AZ
People's writer of Azerbaijan, playwright and director Magsud Ibrahimbayov was commemorated at a solemn event at the State Russian Drama Theatre in Baku on May 16.
First Vice-President of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva attended the event.
Mehriban Aliyeva addressed the event saying that Magsud Ibrahimbayli was an unusually bright and multifaceted personality.
Today's evening in this theater gathered close friends, dears and admirers of great writer Magsud Ibrahimbayov’s talent, to express their deep love and respect for this Man with a capital letter, said Mehriban Aliyeva. Of course, there are more admirers of Magsud’s talent than this hall accommodates.
“Creativity of Magsud Ibrahimbayov not only enriched Azerbaijani culture and art, but also made a worthy contribution to the world cultural heritage. It is no coincidence that the works of the respected writer have been translated into almost thirty languages,” she said.
First Vice-President noted that everyone who once appealed to his work, then repeatedly returned to them and each time found something new for themselves.
“His prose is sometimes ironic, sometimes sad, sometimes dramatic, but always very sincere and full of profound philosophical meaning. Magsud Ibrahimbayov knew how to find deep meaning in the most seemingly ordinary details and to tell about it in simple, accessible and clear language.
The writer's wife Anna Ibrahimbayova thanked Mehriban Aliyeva for respect for her husband.
First Deputy Director General of Russia's Tass news agency Mikhail Gusman shared his memories of Magsud Ibrahimbayov.
Magsud Ibrahimbayov was born on May 11, 1935 in Baku. His many-sided activities as a talented writer, playwright, screenwriter and director from a young age gained fame in the scale of the USSR. Being a representative of the generation who came to literature in the 1960s, he created a gallery of bright and meaningful images of his contemporaries, gained due to his style the deep esteem and respect of many admirers.
Magsud Ibrahimbayov, as one of the outstanding figures of contemporary literature, contributed to the enrichment of artistic thought with his creativity. As a screenwriter and film director, he also has important merits in the development of cinematography.
The films shot by scripts of Magsud Ibrahimbayov were of great interest among the spectators. His works reflected the national peculiarities, customs and traditions of the Azerbaijani people and the original color of Baku.