Maltese President: Azerbaijan’s model of tolerance and multiculturalism is an excellent example to the entire world
20 April 2017 [12:47] - TODAY.AZ
Maltese President Marie-Louise Coleiro Preca has hailed Azerbaijan’s model of tolerance and multiculturalism as she received Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov.
Recalling her visit to Azerbaijan to attend the UN Alliance of Civilizations 7th Global Forum held in Baku on May 2016, President Coleiro Preca noted that holding such events is a clear manifestation of contributions made by Azerbaijan to promotion of interfaith and civilization dialogue. She emphasized that Azerbaijan’s model of tolerance and multiculturalism is an excellent example to the entire world and noted the importance of the4th World Intercultural Dialogue Forum to be held in Baku in May.
Marie-Louise Coleiro Preca praised relations between Azerbaijan and Malta, and mentioned the importance of defining new areas of cooperation. She particularly underlined promotion of cooperation in the field of tourism, saying this will strengthen people-to-people contacts.
Marie-Louise Coleiro Preca expressed Malta’s support for Azerbaijan-European Union relations, and stressed that it is critically important in terms of regional stability.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov mentioned the role of Malta both in bilateral cooperation and advancement of relations with the European Union during Maltese Presidency. He talked about partnership Agreement between Azerbaijan and the European Union.
Elmar Mammadyarov highlighted the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. He stressed that the conflict must be solved based on the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan within the internationally recognized borders. The FM said immediate, complete and unconditional withdrawal of the armed forces of Armenia from all occupied territories of Azerbaijan must be ensured as demanded by the relevant resolutions of the UN Security Council.