Riyad al-Maliki: Palestine, Azerbaijan share deep bond of friendship
19 April 2017 [12:39] - TODAY.AZ
Palestinian Foreign Minister Riyad al-Maliki has hailed his country`s relations with Azerbaijan as he had an exchange of congratulatory letters with Azerbaijani FM Elmar Mammadyarov on the occasion of the 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries.
“Over the past 25 years Palestine and Azerbaijan have shared a deep bond of friendship built on mutual respect and support for each other,” al-Maliki said in his letter.
The Palestinian minister has voiced his hope that the ties of friendship and cooperation between the two countries will be further strengthened and deepened in the years ahead.
Mammadyarov, in a letter addressed to his counterpart, stated that “effective bilateral cooperation between our governments, as well as within the international organizations, in particular Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) gave an impetus to the development of relations between the two countries over the past 25 years”.
The minister appreciated Palestine’s support for the position of Azerbaijan and the resolutions condemning military aggression by Armenia against Azerbaijan.
Azerbaijan and Palestine has good bilateral relations, covering a variety of areas from political to cultural. Many Palestinian students study in Azerbaijani universities for doctors, engineers, politicians.
The relations between the two countries are strategic and the two states support each other on many issues on the international level. In the recent years, the sides reached agreements on the improvement of the relations in various spheres.