18 April 2017 [15:15] - TODAY.AZ
Today, Azerbaijani industry concentrated mostly on manufacturing of the export-oriented goods, by developing products based on the modern scientific creativity and technological innovation.
The military industry in Azerbaijan has recently gained a momentum with mass production of arms and equipment needed for the defense of the country, while the importance of the arms manufacturing sector to the overall economy also increased.
Currently, Azerbaijan produces a wide range of products from ammunition, small arms and artillery pieces to unmanned aerial vehicles, and exports military products to more than 10 countries.
MP Aydin Mirzazade, commenting on the potential of the arms manufacturing sector, said that Azerbaijan is able not only to cover its need in terms of military armament, but also to export military products to more countries.
Mirzazade said that President Ilham Aliyev has rightfully pointed out the export potential of the Azerbaijani-made weapons at the recent meeting in Yevlakh.
“The head of state has clearly stated that Azerbaijan has created a new export direction, and it cannot be denied, because we are talking about the export of military equipment,” he told Day.Az.
“Indeed, some ten years ago, it would be difficult to imagine that Azerbaijan will export weapons. This is a great achievement for an independent, developing state, especially if we take into account that some 20 percent of the country’s territory is under occupation because of the aggressive policy of Armenia. Nevertheless, today we can state that Azerbaijan is not only able to cover its demand in armaments and equipment, but also to export its own military products.”
Azerbaijan, which is in war with neighboring Armenia over the latter's groundless territorial claims during more than 20 years, keeps in focus the armament. The country creates its own armament and works closely with leading companies and firms in various fields of military industry.
Azerbaijan currently produces more than a thousand items of military products, including those based on the latest technologies.
The MP further added that Azerbaijani military products are recognized and purchased in the world, and this in turn brings profits to the state. “Over the 12 years of its existence, the Defense Industry Ministry was able to accomplish many tasks the country has been facing, one of which was to bring our military products to foreign markets,” the MP said.
The MP stressed that Azerbaijani military products are in demand because the country is trusted partner and has something to show on the large export market of the world.
“I am sure that Azerbaijan will have big achievements in this sector, and in future, the Azerbaijani military products will enjoy greater popularity in the world market,” Mirzazade said.
Azerbaijan's Defense Industry Ministry increased the volume of defense industry products in 2016 by 1.6 times compared to 2015, while the product assortment rose by 1.8 times.  Currently, twenty-eight military factories are operating within the Defense Industry Ministry.