17 April 2017 [12:42] - TODAY.AZ
The Azerbaijani Armed Forces have launched large-scale exercises on April 16 in line with the plan approved by Azerbaijan’s President, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev, said Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry.
About 30,000 servicemen participate in the drills that will continue until April 21.
Also, more than 250 tanks and armored vehicles, up to 200 missiles and artillery systems, multiple launch rocket systems and mortars, and 25 combat aircraft are involved in the drills.
The Armed Forces conduct military maneuvers in order to inspect combat readiness, organization of command and control of troops and means, including their interoperability in a combat simulated environment.
The Azerbaijani Army, which today is considered the most modern army in the Caucasus, consists of Air Force and Air Defense Forces, the Navy, and the Land Forces.
Russia Today agency has recently noted that the Azerbaijani Armed Forces are the richest in the region, and the country has increased its military budget by 20 times since the early 2000s.
The army building process is of particular importance for Azerbaijan, as twenty percent of the country's territory is under Armenian occupation and the country is in a state of war with Armenia