14 April 2017 [17:00] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan is interested in creation of the UAE-Azerbaijan inter-parliamentary friendship group.
Azerbaijani Ambassador to the United Arab Emirates (UAE) Dashgin Shikarov at a meeting with the chairman of the Federal National Council Amal Al Qubaisi expressed his country's interest in the development of inter-parliamentary relations. He also conveyed to the head of the Federal Council of the UAE the invitation of the chairman of the The National Assembly (Milli Mejlis) of Azerbaijan to visit the country.
The ambassador informed the head of the Federal Council about the economic development of Azerbaijan, about large energy, transport and infrastructure projects implemented with the country's participation, and  the growing authority of Azerbaijan in the region and the world.
Informing Amal al Qubaisi about the Islamic Solidarity Games, which are to be held in Azerbaijan in May, the diplomat expressed the desire of the Azerbaijani side to see the officials of the UAE at the opening of the Games.
Shikarov also informed the head of the Federal National Council about the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and its humanitarian and economic consequences.
The leadership of the UAE consistently supports the fair position of Azerbaijan in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and unconditionally recognizes the territorial integrity of the country.
In turn, the head of the Federal Council voiced an interest in the development of inter-parliamentary cooperation with Azerbaijan, as well as a proposal to establish a friendship group, saying that the UAE will soon consider it.
Relations between Azerbaijan and the UAE are based on multi-vector cooperation taking into account mutual interests.
Shikarov said Azerbaijan regards the UAE as one of its most important partners in the Persian Gulf and the Middle East. At the same time, Azerbaijan is the most important partner of the Emirates in the Caucasus.
Next day Dashgin Shikarov had a meeting with the UAE Economy Minister Sultan bin Saeed Al Mansoori, during which the sides discussed the economic cooperation between Azerbaijan and the UAE.
Al Mansoori noted that the economic cooperation between the countries does not reflect the existing potential between the two countries.
The sixth meeting of the intergovernmental commission on economic, commercial and technical cooperation will be held on April 20 in Abu Dhabi. During the meeting the parties will discuss the possibilities of strengthening cooperation in the spheres of, energy, environment and natural resources.