14 April 2017 [16:18] - TODAY.AZ
A growing number of people keep joining the Armenia-Azerbaijan Platform for Peace, created by Azerbaijan to accelerate the process of peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict through the people's diplomacy.
Professor of Tel-Aviv University, member of Israel-Azerbaijan Chamber of Commerce and Industry Lev Eppelbaum has made a statement about joining the Platform on April 12.
In his statement, professor noted that “whatever is our today, the peace is our tomorrow.” For this reason, Eppelbaum believes that an early peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is very important, while respecting the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan and Armenia, as well as the internationally recognized borders of both states.
The professor also pointed to importance of the implementation of relevant resolutions of the UN Security Council, as well as resolutions and decisions of other international organizations.
In addition, he stressed the importance of the efforts of the OSCE Minsk Group aimed at a peaceful settlement of the conflict.
Deputy Director of the Institute of Effective Politics of Moldova, political analyst, Doctor of Historical Sciences Ruslan Shevchenko also made a statement about joining the Platform on April 13.
In his statement, the political analyst noted that disaster and destruction will always be the consequences of war and expressed support to the Armenia-Azerbaijan Platform for Peace.
The Armenia-Azerbaijan Peace Platform was founded on December 6 in Baku 2016 by a group of Azerbaijani and Armenian public figures and peacekeepers. It was created to bring together representatives of civil society of the two countries for creating dialogue between Azerbaijan and Armenia, the sides to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
However, this initiative was negatively perceived by the Armenian government, which started persecution of those Armenians who joined the Platform.