14 April 2017 [10:35] - TODAY.AZ
Reports spread by the Armenian websites about heart problems of blogger Alexander Lapshin, who is under arrest in Azerbaijan, is false, Lapshin’s lawyer Eduard Chernin told Trend on April 13.
The blogger, who owns citizenship of several countries, will stand trial in Baku for his illegal visits to the occupied Nagorno-Karabakh region of Azerbaijan.
The lawyer said that he met with Lapshin and he has no health problems.
“Moreover, Lapshin has been present at the proceeding in the Baku Court of Appeal today,” the lawyer added.
The Nasimi District Court in Baku, during a legal proceeding, has extended the detention term of Lapshin for three months.
On April 13, Baku Court of Appeal considered the complaint of the blogger regarding the decision of Nasimi District Court. However, the Court didn’t grant the Lapshin's complaint.
The blogger illegally visited Azerbaijan`s Armenia-occupied lands and now is charged under the articles 281.2 (appeals directed against state) and 318.2 (illegal border crossing) of the Criminal Code of Azerbaijan. He violated Azerbaijani laws on state border in April 2011 and October 2012.
Helped by his accomplices in the occupied territories, Lapshin paid a number of visits to Azerbaijan`s occupied lands, where he voiced support for "independence" of the illegal regime, and made public calls against Azerbaijan`s internationally recognized territorial integrity on April 6 and June 29, 2016.