14 April 2017 [12:43] - TODAY.AZ
The U.S. is focusing on the implementation of the Southern Gas Corridor project and Washington’s support to the project remains stable and long-lasting, U.S. Ambassador to Azerbaijan Robert Cekuta said.
Cekuta announced about this as he met with Azerbaijani Energy Minister Natig Aliyev in Baku on April 13, the Azerbaijani Energy Ministry said.
Cekuta and Aliyev discussed the Offshore Technology Conference to be held in Houston, U.S. in early May, cooperation in the energy sector, energy security issues and the situation in the world energy market.
Aliyev stressed that the work on Shah Deniz-2 project, the expansion of the South Caucasus Pipeline and TANAP construction, which together make up the SGC project, is at a satisfactory level.
The Azerbaijani minister expressed concern over some difficulties with the implementation of the TAP project in the territory of Italy, which can affect the launch of the Southern Gas Corridor.
Aliyev appreciated Italian Minister of Economic Development Carlo Calenda’s position on the TAP construction.
The Azerbaijani minister stressed that holding of the third meeting of the Consultative Council on the Southern Gas Corridor gave impetus to speeding up the work.
Speaking about the oil prices in the world market, Aliyev said that the joint decision made by OPEC and non-OPEC-members to reduce oil production proved to be effective and positively affected the market.
At the initial stage, the gas to be produced as part of the Stage 2 of development of Azerbaijan's Shah Deniz field is considered as the main source for the Southern Gas Corridor projects. Other sources can also connect to this project at a later stage.
As part of the Stage 2 of the Shah Deniz development, the gas will be exported to Turkey and European markets by expanding the South Caucasus Pipeline and the construction of Trans Anatolian Natural Gas Pipeline and Trans Adriatic Pipeline.