13 April 2017 [12:42] - TODAY.AZ
The territorial integrity of sovereign states and the inviolability of borders are the basic principles of the international relations, Member of the Christian Democratic Union faction at the German Bundestag Mark Hauptmann said on April 12.
He made the remarks replying to the question of The European Azerbaijan Society (TEAS) regarding the role and participation of the international organizations in the process of solution of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
“The correlating four resolutions of the United Nations Security Council explicitly marked the priority of the immediate withdrawal of Armenian Armed Forces out of the territories of Azerbaijan, which were occupied against international law, and the need for the return of IDP’s to their homeland,” the MP reminded.
Armenia occupied 20 percent of Azerbaijani territories as a result of the Nagorno-Karabakh war. More than 20,000 Azerbaijanis were killed and over 1 million were displaced as a result of the large-scale hostilities.
Hauptmann emphasized that return of IDP’s to their homeland is an important concern for Germany. He also stated that Germany supports the conflict resolution within a multilateral format in the scope of the OSCE Minsk Group and will do this in future as well.
“We were happy to hear that the ongoing confidence building between the conflicting parties will be priority for Austria’s OSCE chairmanship this year. The peaceful solution may only be achieved at negotiation table,” Hauptmann noted.
The German MP also touched upon the issue of Armenian Armed Forces’ attack on Azerbaijani positions along the line of contact in April 2016.
On April 2, 2016, all the frontier positions of Azerbaijan were subjected to heavy fire of large-caliber weapons, mortars and grenade launchers by Armenian army. Azerbaijani counter-attack led to liberation of several strategic heights and settlements. The armed clashes resulted in deaths and injuries among the Azerbaijani population. The military operations were stopped on April 5 with mutual consent of the sides.
He added that Germany strongly condemns any aggression. “Further escalations of armed violence have to be prevented, in order not to allow Khojaly tragedy to happen again,” the MP stressed.
As a result of the Armenian attack on the Azerbaijani town Khojaly in 1992, a total of 613 people were killed, including 106 women, 63 children and 70 elders. 487 people were severely wounded, including 76 children. 1,275 people were captured and subjected to unprecedented torture, the fate of 197 people still remains unknown.