17 March 2017 [17:25] - TODAY.AZ
An event devoted to Azerbaijani and Hungarian classics was held at the library of Azerbaijan's National Academy of Sciences on March 17 within the Days of Hungary.
The event honored the prominent Azerbaijani poet, scholar-Turkologist, Bakir Chobanzadeh and well-known Hungarian Turkologist Professor Georg Khazaee.
The event was attended by Aniko Levai, spouse of Hungary’s Prime Minister Viktor Orban, Trend Life reported.
Addressing the event, Hungarian Ambassador to Azerbaijan Imre Laslotski expressed his gratitude to First Vice-President of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva and the Heydar Aliyev Foundation for the support in holding the Days of Hungary in Baku.
The ambassador, speaking about the event, named Bakir Chobanzadeh, who he worked in Budapest, a "bridge" between Azerbaijan and Hungary.
Janos Hovari, Hungarian Professor and researcher of the Ottoman history spoke about the poet's creativity.
Leyla Imanova, director of the Central Library, in turn, informed about creativity of the Hungarian Turkologist.
The Days of Hungary started with the presentation of the book "The Tragedy of Man" by Imre Madach in Azerbaijani language on March 16. On the same day, Nizami Cinema center hosted premier of the same name movie.
Also, Boulevard Hotel Baku hosted a fashion show and presentation of Hungarian cuisine.
All the events were attended by Aniko Levai, spouse of Hungary’s Prime Minister Viktor Orban, as well as prominent public, science and art figures, representatives of diplomatic missions accredited in Azerbaijan.