17 March 2017 [13:14] - TODAY.AZ
The UN Security Council resolutions on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict must be fulfilled, said Faisal al-Fayez, Chairman of the Jordanian Senate, on the sidelines of the 5th Global Baku Forum.
Noting the importance of the forum, he said the conflicts threat and concern the whole world.
“In today’s world, including in the Middle East, Syria, Iraq, there are many problems, and ways out of these crises should be found, the world must be better. From this point of view, the Global Baku forum is important," Faisal al-Fayez said.
"Today we have heard presidents of different countries here. They expressed their opinions about the ways of solving existing conflicts. These issues concern the whole world,” he added.
Faisal al-Fayez noted that part of the territory of Azerbaijan was occupied by Armenia and the UN Security Council resolutions in connection with the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict must be fulfilled.