Theresa May: Azerbaijan, UK enjoy strong, productive relations
16 March 2017 [17:15] - TODAY.AZ
UK Prime Minister Theresa May has congratulated Azerbaijan on hosting the Global Baku Forum for a fifth year and for bringing together the distinguished group of current and former world leaders.
“This year marks the 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the UK and Azerbaijan,” May said in her letter read out by Deputy Head of Mission at the UK Embassy in Baku Stephen McCormick at the opening ceremony of the Fifth Global Baku Forum on March 16.
“Over this time we have built strong and productive relationship,” reads May’s letter. “We work closely together on a broad range of important issues and continue to deepen and strengthen this cooperation.”
“The Global Baku Forum brings together the international community to share expertise and build consensus on how best to respond to some of the major challenges facing the world today,” May said in her letter. “I wish you every success with this event.”
The 5th Global Baku Forum “The Future of International Relations: Power and Interests” kicked off Mar. 16.
Latvian President Raimonds Vejonis, Macedonian President Gjorge Ivanov, Albanian President Bujar Nishani, Montenegrin President Filip Vujanovic, Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili, Saudi Arabian Prince, Chairman of the Board of Directors of King Faisal Centre for Research and Islamic Studies Turki Al-Faisal are among those attending the forum.