Azerbaijan`s First VP meets with former Latvian President [PHOTO]
16 March 2017 [15:59] - TODAY.AZ
First Vice-President of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva met with co-chair of Nizami Ganjavi International Center, former Latvian President Vaira Vike-Freiberga, who is attending the 5th Global Baku Forum, on March 15, Azertac reported.
Mrs. Aliyeva expressed her pleasure to see Vike-Freiberga again in Azerbaijan. She noted the importance of the 5th Global Baku Forum entitled "The future of foreign relations: Power and interests," saying it has already become a global platform.
Praising the activities of the Nizami Ganjavi International Center, Mrs. Aliyeva emphasized its role in promoting Azerbaijan in the world. She expressed Azerbaijan's readiness to support further expansion of the center`s activities.
Vike-Freiberga highlighted the works done towards promoting the center's activities, strengthening its role and increasing the number of its members.
She noted that programs of the Global Baku Forum are expanding year by year and it contributes to better promotion of Azerbaijan abroad.
Vike-Freiberga congratulated Mehriban Aliyeva on her appointment as First Vice-President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.