Margvelashvili: Baku forum gives chance to mull issues faced by all countries
16 March 2017 [13:24] - TODAY.AZ
The 5th Global Baku Forum is very interesting since it gives an opportunity for representatives of various countries to discuss issues faced not only by countries of the region, but the whole world, Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili told reporters on the sidelines of the event.
The forum, titled “The Future of International Relations: Power and Interests”, kicked off in Baku on March 16.
Margvelashvili thanked Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev for this good initiative and forum, which has already become a tradition.
“I participated in the previous forum,” said the Georgian president adding that there is a very high level of organization here.
Margvelashvili also noted the great importance of speech of the Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev at the forum’s opening.
Latvian President Raimonds Vejonis, Macedonian President Gjorge Ivanov, Albanian President Bujar Nishani, Montenegrin President Filip Vujanovic, Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili, Saudi Arabian Prince, Chairman of the Board of Directors of King Faisal Centre for Research and Islamic Studies Turki Al-Faisal are also attending the forum.