Francois Hollande: Azerbaijan,France enjoy good relations in many areas
15 March 2017 [17:35] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan and France maintain good relations in many fields, especially in political area, said President of France Francois Hollande in Paris.
“We are aware of Azerbaijan`s role in talks with all partner countries in and beyond the region. Our only goal is peace. We are looking for peace against terrorism that we face today and that threatens not only the region, but the entire world,” said the French President after talks with Azerbaijani counterpart Ilham Aliyev.
He highlighted the development of relations in economic area. Francois Hollande pointed out that many French companies are operating in Azerbaijan. He hailed talks between the Azerbaijani President and MEDEF companies as productive. “They spoke of the signing of many agreements, for example, with Thales International,” he said.
The French President also stressed the importance of cooperation in the field of environment, and emphasized the necessity of exchanging expertise for implementing Paris Agreement.
Francois Hollande, speaking about the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, stressed that the status quo is unacceptable.
“There are risks, and this was confirmed last April when the incident happened,” said Hollande. “As a co-chair of the Minsk Group, we want other co-chairs, the United States and Russia, to contribute to this process. We think that the parameters are known and it is possible to find a solution to this protracted conflict.”
Hollande also touched upon the tension between Europe and Turkey. “Our role is to clearly state what we accept and what not. We have to contribute to the stabilization of relations between Europe and Turkey,” he added.