14 March 2017 [18:14] - TODAY.AZ
The staff of the EU mission in Azerbaijan has celebrated the Last Tuesday of the Novruz Holiday, Day.Az reported.
Head of EU Delegation to Azerbaijan Malena Mard, dressed in Azerbaijan's national clothing, presented the symbols and sweets of Novruz.
Every year on March 20-21, Azerbaijan celebrates ancient and beloved holiday Novruz, which reflects national values. This holiday falls on the spring equinox. According to the ancient solar calendar, this day marks the beginning of spring and the New Tear. The end of winter and the beginning of spring is celebrated not only in Azerbaijan but also in many other countries of the East.
The important Novruz symbols are khoncha (a tray with sweets, nuts fruits and dyed eggs on) and samani( green shoots from wheat seeds).
The holiday was given the status of an official holiday in Azerbaijan by a presidential decree dated 13 March 1990. In 2009, Novruz was included in the UNESCO Representative List of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity and since then, March 21 was declared the International Day of Novruz.