Armenian troops keep high tension on frontline
17 February 2017 [11:00] - TODAY.AZ
The Armenian armed units shattered ceasefire with Azerbaijan a total of 40 times throughout the day, Azerbaijan`s Defense Ministry reported on February 17.
The Armenian armed forces, stationed in Armenia`s Voskevan village in Noyemberyan district, Mosesgekh village in Berd district subjected to fire the positions of the Azerbaijani armed forces located in Gushchu Ayrim village in Gazakh district, Alibayli and Aghbulag village in Tovuz district.
The ceasefire was also violated in Goyarkh village in Tartar district, Marzili village in Aghdam district, Kuropatkino village in Khojavand district, Garakhanbayli, Horadiz and Ashaghi Seyidahmadli villages in Fuzuli district, Mehdili village in Jabrayil district, as well as nameless hills in Goranboy, Tartar, Khojavand, Fuzuli and Jabrayil districts.
Azerbaijan and Armenia for over two decades have been locked in conflict, which emerged over Armenian territorial claims. Since the 1990s war, Armenian armed forces have occupied over 20 percent of Azerbaijan's internationally recognized territory, including Nagorno-Karabakh and seven adjacent regions. The UN Security Council has adopted four resolutions on Armenian withdrawal, but they have not been enforced to this day.