16 February 2017 [15:36] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan's State Migration Service identified as many as 1,667 foreigners, who violated residence legislation and rules of temporary or permanent stay in the country in January, 2017.
Residence of 204 people in the country was legalized, while 1,121 were given 48 hours to leave the country. As many as 325 citizens of other countries were expelled under an administrative order.
Lost documents of 17 foreigners for temporary or permanent residence were replaced with new ones.
The State Migration Service received 6,902 applications for extension of stay of foreigners and stateless persons, applications for permits for temporary and permanent residence, as well as acceptance, rejection, and restoration of citizenship, granting refugee status and citizenship, as well as granting permits for self-employment in the country or its extension.
About 49,107 applications by foreigners upon registration on place of stay were received during the last month.
In January, the State Migration Service held several public awareness events in various districts of the country.
Foreigners and stateless persons arriving in Azerbaijan for a period exceeding 10 days should register with the Migration Service, providing a copy of the person's ID to the Migration Service personally, or via email within 10 days.
This service is free and application forms are available at the Migration Service, regional offices of the Service, and at The registration is also possible through contacting by e-mail .
The Migration Service will immediately register foreigners at the place of their stay and present written notification to the receiving party within one working day.
Foreigners can be registered for the period provided in their visas, or for 90 days under the visa-free regime.
After changing the place of residence, registration must be renewed. These easy steps can exempt visitors from penalties and deportation.