Armenia breaks ceasefire with Azerbaijan 58 times in 24 hours
31 December 2016 [14:49] - TODAY.AZ
Over the past 24 hours, Armenia’s armed forces have 58 times violated the ceasefire along the line of contact between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops using 60 and 82 millimeter mortars and large-caliber machine guns, Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry reported on December 31.
The Azerbaijani army positions located in Gizilhajili, Gaymagl?, Ashaghi Askipara villages of Gazakh district, Aghdam, Alibayli, Aghbulag, Kokhanabi, Munjuglu villages and nameless hills in Tovuz district and nameless hills of Gedebey district fire from the Armenian positions located in Berkaber village in Ijevan district, Barekamavan, Voskepar villages in Noyemberyan district, in Aygepar, Mosesgekh, Chinari villages and in nameless hills in Berd district, in nameless hills in Krasnoselsk district.
Moreover, the Azerbaijani army positions also took fire from the Armenian positions located near the Armenian-occupied Goyarkh village of Tartar district, Shuraabad village of Aghdam district, as well as from positions located in the nameless hills in Goygol, Goranboy, Tartar, Khojavand, Fuzuli and Jabrayil districts.