30 December 2016 [17:18] - TODAY.AZ
It’s no secret that Armenian army is full of brazen and rapacious employees. This time one of them was caught on stealing bullets.
A chief of utility services in one of the Armenian military units, Sarkis Kirakosyan, is accused of stealing bullets from the unit for further sale.
As it turned out, Kirakosyan repeatedly forced the sergeant of the military unit, Armen Muradyan, to steal bullets. After that, Kirakosyan was selling the stolen bullets to one of the residents of the Stepanavan city.
This is not such fact, as local media frequently reports about larcenies of ammunition, food and other equipments from the army.
The situation in the Armenian army units leave much to be desired. Soldiers of some Armenian units do not receive even the minimum of the necessary provision.
The soldiers are fed with poor-quality food, while unsanitary conditions prevail in military units; contagious diseases, especially the infectious ones are wide-spread there.
In addition to these terrible conditions, the Armenian army officers often abuse their soldiers, as well as steal and sell their clothes and food. There are also many deaths of Armenian soldiers in ‘mysterious’ circumstances.
However, the Armenian authorities turn blind eye on all these outrageous facts, preferring to stay silent.