Ali Hasanov says development strategy of modern Azerbaijan is aimed at developing Azerbaijani youth
26 December 2012 [15:45] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani youth must be competitive in the international arena, learn the modern development tendency in the world, know the assigned tasks and foreign languages, Head of Azerbaijani Presidential Administration's Social and Political Department Ali Hasanov said at an event on the occasion of the first anniversary of establishing the Youth Foundation today.
"If the young people are illiterate and uneducated, do not know foreign languages, they will have difficulty in preventing anti-Azerbaijan activity, conducted by some people in the international arena," he said.
Hasanov underscored that the development strategy of modern Azerbaijan is aimed at developing Azerbaijani youth, adding that the foundation of the youth policy of independent Azerbaijan have been laid by national leader Heydar Aliyev.
"Youth policy must be based on a strong foundation," Hasanov said by urging young people to care for the country and nation.
"Some 66 percent of Azerbaijani population falls to the youth," he said.
"Around 100 million manat have been allocated for development of young people within the state program 'Azerbaijani youth in 2011-2015'," he said. "Young people must be more active."
"The country will continue supporting the development of young people," he said, urging the youth not to hesitate to implement important projects.
Hasanov urged healthy young people to resist the radical youth representatives, by taking actions against their anti-propaganda activities.