President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has today received a U.S. delegation led by Philip Verveer, Department of State`s coordinator for International Communications & Information Policy.
The head of state said relationship between Azerbaijan and the United States was developing successfully in various spheres. The President noted Azerbaijan had great experience in hosting international events.
President Ilham Aliyev said Baku`s hosting the 7th Internet Governance Forum, to be co-organized by the United Nations and the Azerbaijani government, testifies to favorable conditions created for rapid development of information and communication technologies in the country. According to the President, the ICT sector is one of the priorities in Azerbaijan.
Philip Verveer thanked the Azerbaijani government for the organization of the 7th Internet Governance Forum. Verveer stressed the importance of Baku`s hosting this Forum. He added several officials of the United States would participate in the event.
*****14:24President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has today received a Russian delegation led by deputy speaker of the Federation Council of Federal Assembly, co-chair of Azerbaijan-Russia Interparliamentary Commission, Svetlana Orlova.
The President said bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Russia were developing successfully in all fields. The Head of State noted the role of parliaments in strengthening these relations. The Azerbaijani President underlined the importance of exchange of experience in terms of development of the cooperation.
Svetlana Orlova briefed President Ilham Aliyev on the activity of the Azerbaijan-Russia Interparliamentary Commission.
She hailed the development process in Azerbaijan, adding it made deep impression on them.
They exchanged views on issues regarding expansion of relations between Azerbaijan and Russia in various spheres.
Azerbaijani President receives deputy speaker of Russian Federal Assembly`s Federation Council
Azerbaijani President receives U.S. Department of State`s coordinator for International Communications & Information Policy