Girls school named after Mehriban Aliyeva opens in Pakistan - PHOTOS
19 September 2012 [21:45] - TODAY.AZ
Pakistani city of Muzaffarabad has hosted an opening of a female school named after President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva, which was built by the Foundation in 2007 and overhauled in 2012.
The event was attended by Pakistani Education Minister Sadig Dar, Information and Broadcasting Minister Bazil Nagvi, Emergency Secretary Sardar Rahim Khan, MP Sadaf Sheikh, Azerbaijani Ambassador to Pakistan Dashgin Shikarov and media representatives.
The ambassador briefed on the educational projects carried out by HAF in Azerbaijan and Pakistan.
The Pakistani education minister noted that following the 2005 earthquake, Azerbaijan was among the first countries to aid Pakistan.
Sadig Dar thanked Mehriban Aliyeva for the work done and highly appreciated her attention and care to Pakistan, to Pakistani children, in particular.
At the end of the event, pupils received school supplies on behalf of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, as well as books published by the Embassy in Islamabad and two computers.