TODAY.AZ / Photo Galleries
Exhibition: The Genocide of Azerbaijani people - PHOTOS - PART TWO
31 March 2010 [14:00] - TODAY.AZ
Numerous acts of genocide against Azerbaijanis, which for many years did not receive its deserved political and legal assessment, are one of the secret pages of our history. The genocide was particularly cruel in Baku, Shamakhi, Guba, Karabakh, Zangezur, Nakhchivan, Lankaran and other regions. Many civilians in those areas were killed, the villages were brought to ashes and national monuments were razed to the ground.
The events of March 31 had very deep influence on whole Azerbaijani nation, and artists in particular. Thus, in January 2010 by the ministerial decree numerous works, dedicated to the genocide events of January 20, Khojali and March 31 were brought together. The exposition contains more than 100 works of more than 90 artists.
The exhibition of above-mentioned works was held on the eve of the genocide, on March 30 in the Museum Center in Baku. Below are the photos from the exhibition. The first part of the gallery you can see here.