See what's going on in Baku! - PHOTOS
14 March 2012 [10:13] - TODAY.AZ
One Day of Life invokes every emotion of the human heart and soul. Let see this day in photos, one day of life in Baku, one day of spring in Baku …
Azerbaijan State Philharmonic Hall is a home of classical music lovers. This week it hosted a night of Baroque music in the performance of the Azerbaijan State Chamber Orchestra.
Oliver Koletzki & Fran the famous musicians known all over Europe, “hypnotised” the audience at the stage of Eleven Lounge in Baku
Hilton Hotel in Baku chose an extraordinary way to congratulate the ladies with the International Women’s Day. They lit number “8” with the hotel rooms
AIESEC Azerbaijan organised “Global Village” with participation of different ethnic communities in Baku, They could demonstrate their national dishes, traditions and culture at the “village”. This annual event is a celebration of diversity in Baku.
The Old City administration organized a free caricature drawing for ladies on the eve of the International Women’s Day. This open air event was a unique gift to hundreds ladies who had their caricature drawn.
Don’t be surprised if you see random campaigns in the streets of Baku. The “Love To All” action charged the residents with positive energy calling them to show love to everyone and everything.
Hezz club and restaurant hosted an awesome party, honouring the ladies in their special day. Youth enjoyed delicious food and drinks, followed by a fun party.
Older generation headed to the Opera and Ballet Theater to enjoy Giuseppe Verdi’s “Rigoletto” opera, based on the famous work of Victor Hugo “The King Amuses Himself.
Wind Tuesday, the third Tuesday in the run-up to Novruz was widely celebrated in “the city of winds” Baku. Dancing the Azerbaijani national dance Yalli around the holiday bonfire is one of the traditions of Novruz.
The “Caspian Dreamers” – two Peace Corps volunteers, who got famous by singing a song “Baku State of Mind” and recording an amateur video for it, demonstrated their support for Eurovision 2012 by giving a concert at the Park Bulvar shopping mall.
The Azerbaijani violinist – a virtuoso Anar Yusifov amazed the audience with the grandiose “Golden Violin” show on the stage of the Russian Drama Theater in Baku.