09 December 2021 [14:57] - TODAY.AZ
A photo exhibition dedicated to the CIS countries has opened in Baku.
The event was held at the Russian Information and Cultural Center  to celebrate the 30th anniversary of the Commonwealth of Independent States.
Representatives of diplomatic corps in the Commonwealth countries, compatriots, heads of cultural and educational institutions took part in the event.
The exhibition displayed works by photographers from Belarus, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan and the Rossotrudnichestvo offices in these countries.
In his remarks, the Russian Ambassador to Azerbaijan Mikhail Bocharnikov noted that over 30 years within the CIS, ties between its members - independent states, based on historical commonality, have passed a significant path of development in politics, economy, culture, tourism, education and other areas.
Students and teachers of Baku Music Academy delighted the audience with a fascinating concert. The musicians performed music pieces by Azerbaijani, Russian and world classics.