03 February 2021 [13:24] - TODAY.AZ
The National Carpet Museum has welcomed students of various higher and secondary specialized educational institutions as part of the? Volunteer Movement project.
The project was organized as part of the National Youth Day, celebrated annually on February 2.
According to the decree signed by the national leader Heydar Aliyev in 1997, 2 February is celebrated as the Youth Day in Azerbaijan.
The Carpet Museum also successfully continues the state youth policy, founded by Heydar Aliyev
The museum constantly implements programs and projects aimed at gaining experience and developing the skills of young people in the museum.?
During the visit, students learned more? about the museum work and got practice in most of its? departments.? At the end of the program, each of them received certificates.?
Notably,? since 2016, 24 young volunteers, distinguished by special activity and skills, have started working at the museum.
Moreover, the Carpet Museum organizes various master classes, contests, and exhibitions to increase the interest of youth in museums, including carpet weaving art.?
Last year on February 2, the ANCM hosted the event "We Are Strong Together" with the participation of young people from the Down Syndrome Rehabilitation Center.
In 2020, the Carpet Museum enriched its collection with beautiful pile carpets purchased by the Culture Ministry at Sartirana Textile Show in Italy.
The 19th century Guba carpet "Ugakh" was donated to the Carpet Museum, while Karabakh carpet "Chelebi" enriched the collection of the museum's Shusha branch.