26 January 2021 [17:50] - TODAY.AZ
National Carpet Museum in Baku has announced the acceptance of applications for participation in the international scientific-practical conference "Artist and Carpet: Today and Tomorrow."
The conference is timed to the 100th anniversary of the birth of the People’s Artist of Azerbaijan Kamil Aliyev.
Art critics, artists and experts are invited to participate in the event. The conference will take place in the fall of 2021.
Kamil Aliyev is an eminent carpet artist, author of numerous samples of Azerbaijani carpet.
The artist began his activity in this field in 1937, in the experimental laboratory "Azerkhalcha" as a copy artist. Here Kamil Aliyev worked with carpet designer Latif Kerimov.
Kamil Aliyev is known primarily as the author of portrait carpets. He was the first artist in Azerbaijan who introduced portrait genre in carpets. He created portraits of dozens of public figures, including former U.S. President Bill Clinton, Russian President Vladimir Putin, Turkish President Demirel, and India's Indira Gandhi.