Good news for Azerbaijani animation artists!
16 June 2020 [13:03] - TODAY.AZ
A new award for category “Best Azerbaijani Short Animated Film” has been established for the upcoming ANIMAFILM Festival in cooperation with the French Embassy in Azerbaijan, the French Institute in Azerbaijan (IFA) and with the support of the Annecy International Animated Film Festival.
This year`s winner of the ANIMAFILM Festival has a chance to attend Annecy Festival 2020 in France and receive professional MIFA accreditation. Return flight to France and accommodation of the winner will be covered by IFA.
Moreover, ANIMAFILM will also delight animation artists with another award for the “Best Azerbaijani Screenplay for a Short Animated Film” in partnership with Delegation of the European Union to Azerbaijan
The winner will be awarded with a valuable photo camera. The screenplay should be linked to one of the following themes: diversity, tolerance, multiculturalism, human rights, women rights or climate change.