06 April 2020 [11:43] - TODAY.AZ
"The Steppe Man", a film by the Azerbaijani director Shamil Aliyev has entered the main competition program of Košice International Montly Film Festival 2020 in Slovakia.
"Despite the global coronavirus pandemic, the film industry continues its activities in the online format. I am very pleased that my film has been nominated for the international award in Slovakia. The festival winners will be announced in May," said Shamil Aliyev.
Košice International Monthly Film Festival is a festival with live screenings once a month. The event is a brilliant opportunity to participate in international competition.
The films of the official selection and the winners are selected each month, so the filmmakers will know about jury’s decision very quickly. The best films will be screened live in front of a live audience in Košice.
The festival aims to present the audience with the filmmakers from over the world and to discover new talents.
"The Steppe Man" tells a story of a young steppe man who lives in remoteness from the city, closely tied to nature. His father teaches him the subtleties of life in the steppe.
Soon after his father's death the young man meets a girl from a city. Their meeting becomes a new page in his life, a step to a big life unfamiliar to him before.
The film was produced in 2012 at Azerbaijanfilm studio by the order of the Ministry of Culture and Tourism.
"The Steppe Man" has been screened at many international film festivals such as Florence Film Awards 2019 (Italy), European Screen Awards 2019 (Indonesia), White Unicorn International Film Festival 2019 (WUIFF) and others.
The film also won in such nominations as "Best Director", "Best Screenplay", "Best Female Actor", "Creative Search".
"The Steppe Man" was selected as the Azerbaijani entry for the "Best Foreign Language Film" at the 86th Academy Awards (the Oscars).
The scriptwriter of the film is Vidadi Hasanov, the director of photography is Rafig Guliyev, art directors are Rafig Nasirov and Ibrahim Halil Aminov, the composer is Rauf Aliyev, and producers are Mushvig Hatamov and Azer Guliyev.