27 September 2018 [17:27] - TODAY.AZ
Mon cinema français project will soon come to its close. Every Friday, Azerbaijan’s favorite artists share their impressions of French films screened at the Landmark's outdoor terrace.
The project is co-organized by the French Embassy in Azerbaijan and the French Institute and Landmark Hotel Baku in cooperation with the bright representatives of the artistic world of the country.
Famous national actor and movie director Bahram Bagirzade will present the film by Francis Veber "The Toy" on September 28.
French comedy was directed in 1976. The film was remade in 1982 as the American film "The Toy".
The movie talks about a little boy that’s trying to prove his father wrong by acting exactly like him. His father “buys” people and nothing can stop him from getting what he wants. His son does not see why he cannot do the same and decides to buy a man, who he encountered at the toy shop.
The man he chose happened to be a journalist at his father’s newspaper. Gradually with the help of his "toy" the boy manages to prove his father’s wrong deeds by exposing them in the newspaper produced by him and his "toy". Along this journey, the boy establishes warm relationships with the man and refuses to stay with his father any longer. The message behind the story is that love and respect matter more than money.
Azerbaijani film lovers have a chance to see some of the greatest French films with English subtitles for free.
The bright representatives of the artistic world, including famous actor of theater and cinema, Honored Artist Firdovsi Atakishiyev, film directors Teymur Hajiyev and Ilgar Safat, French actress Elsen Furtado have already delighted the audience with their favorite films.