05 July 2018 [13:59] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani artist Mehri Guliyev, living in France, will represent Azerbaijan at the 6th Art Festival "Colours for the Planet" with the support of Association of the Friends of Azerbaijan in France.
Guliyeva has been working at various painting workshops and is a participant and winner of several art exhibitions in France.
The art festival will take place in Andorra on July 9-21 and will focus on UNESCO's strategic issues such as development of diversity, including peace and intercultural dialogue.
Bringing together artists from five continents, the festival aims to contribute to the development of dialogue for peace.
Artists participating in the Andorra arts festival will support UNESCO's values by describing 17 items reflected in the UN's 2015-2030 Sustainable Development Program. The 6th Andora Art Festival will also contribute to the international decade of rapprochement of cultures declared by UNESCO for 2013-2022.