02 July 2018 [16:43] - TODAY.AZ
A festive evening dedicated to the 25th anniversary of the International Organization of Turkic Culture (TURKSOY) was held at the State Song Theater named after Rashid Behbudov.
Spectacular concert featured musicians from Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Turkey, Uzbekistan, Kyrgyzstan and Russia, Trend Life reported.
In his speech, TURKSOY Secretary General Dusen Kaseinov stressed that over the past 25 years the organization has gone a glorious way. The organization carries out a work to popularize the Turkic culture, literature, art. It implements important projects aimed at popularizing the rich common Turkic culture in the world, fostering fruitful cooperation between the Turkic peoples for the preservation, development and transfer to future generations of common material and cultural monuments of the Turkic peoples.
TURKSOY has its roots in meetings during 1992 in Baku and Istanbul, where the ministers of culture from Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan, Turkey, and Turkmenistan declared their commitment to cooperate in a joint cultural framework.
The International Organization of Turkic Culture TURKSOY is the UNESCO of the Turkic World and was established in 1993 upon signature of its founding agreement by the Ministers of Culture of Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan, Turkmenistan and Turkey.