21 December 2017 [17:10] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan State University of Culture and Arts will host a meeting with Honored Art Worker of Azerbaijan, fashion designer Fakhriya Khalafova on December 22.
The meeting which starts at 13:00 will discuss an agreement signed between the director of the State Hermitage Museum Mikhail Piotrovsky and Fakhriya Khalafova in St. Petersburg on December 5, Trend Life reported.
Within the framework of the agreement, three dresses from designer's collections were presented at the "Costume History" exhibition, which opened on December 8 at the State Hermitage Museum, and then entered the museum's fund.
Earlier in December 2014,  two dresses with unique Azerbaijani ornaments from the collection "Oriental Magnetism" were presented at the Oriental Fashion Festival Oriental Fashion Show in Paris.
One of them features patters of national headscarf kelaghayi and precious stones.
The silk scarf, its production and the wearing style, was included in the UNESCO's List of Intangible Heritage of Humanity in 2014.
The second dress features beautiful sun pattern. With its unique range of colors, stunning gown presents a composition of a dress in the Caucasian Albania.
Another dress from the designer's wedding collection is created in the rococo style of the 19th century.
Fakhriya Khalafova was also awarded with the Russian Order ‘Serving the Art’.
Meanwhile, visitors of Hermitage Hotel enjoyed stunning dresses by the national fashion designer on December 5-9.
"Fashion, primarily haute couture, which is not intended for the mass market, is sometimes viewed as art. The conceptual fashion requires a really colossal elaboration. It's not just to sew a cute skirt or jumper, but also your own vision of the world through clothing. Throughout the history of mankind, philosophical moods were reflected in literature, architecture and costume, and the task of modern designers is to feel the spirit of the times. The fact that fashion exhibitions were held in museums undoubtedly contributed to blurring the border between art and fashion," fashion designer said.
Notably, dresses from designer's collections will be also presented as part of the meeting.