19 December 2017 [17:02] - TODAY.AZ
A two-day workshop of Azerbaijani artists dedicated to the 25th anniversary of establishing ties between Azerbaijan and UNESCO has been held in Art Tower Gallery.
Eight artists, including Eldar Babazade, Namig Ismayilzadeh, Eldar Hasanov, Natalia Yarkovaya, Leyla Orujeva, Ilaha Garibova, Fatima Aghayeva and Aytaj Mirzoyeva painted the masterpieces  of Azerbaijan's cultural, included in the UNESCO World Heritage List, Trend Life reported.
Azerbaijan`s mugham, ashiq activity, traditional art of carpet weaving, tar and the way of its preparation, chovgan game played on Karabakh horse, traditional art and symbolism of preparing and dressing of woman's head covering – kalaghayi, Lah?c copper craft, lavash flatbread, dolma making and sharing tradition will be put on display in the end of December.
In May, the organization marked the 600th anniversary of the death of the great Azerbaijani poet and thinker Imadaddin Nasimi.
Moreover, this year UNESCO also celebrated the 200th anniversary of the first settlement of Germans in Azerbaijan. In 2013, with the support of UNESCO the 900th anniversary of Azerbaijani poetess Mahsati Ganjavi was celebrated in Paris.