07 November 2017 [12:17] - TODAY.AZ
A solo concert of famous pianist, laureate of international competitions Luka Safronov marking the 10th anniversary of Baku magazine was held at the International Mugham Center in Baku on November 6.
Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva and Arzu Aliyeva attended the concert.
The event was co-organized by Baku magazine, Heydar Aliyev Center and International Mugham Center.
During the concert, Luka Safronov performed works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Frederic Chopin, Sergei Rachmaninoff and Pyotr Tchaikovsky.
Pianist Luka Safronov was born in Moscow on October 31, 1990. He began to play the piano from the age of five. At the age of six, he had already performed at an international competition in the younger age group. The pianist is a laureate of 16 international competitions held in the UK, Italy, Bulgaria, Switzerland and other countries.
He has given more than a thousand concerts, including charitable concerts.
Speaking about Azerbaijan, the pianist said that the country admires him with its beauty.
Azerbaijan has made a great impression on me. It is a beautiful, developing and rich country, "  he said.
Baku magazine has been published since 2007 in Russian in the city of Moscow. Leyla Aliyeva is editor-in-chief of the magazine. The magazine publishes stories about the old history, rich culture, art and traditions of Azerbaijan. The English-language version of the magazine, Baku International, has been published since 2011.