01 November 2017 [16:28] - TODAY.AZ
International Mugham Center invites Baku residents and foreign guests to unforgettable mugham evenings.
Brilliant mugham modes will sound in the International Mugham Center on November 1, Trend Life reported.
Talented mugham masters Mammad Najafov, Gulnara Gudretli and Nisbet Sadrayeva, will perform famous mughams "Orta Mahur" and "Rahab". The singers will be accompanied by "Mugham" ensemble, led by Sahib Pashazade. The ensemble includes honored artists Togrul Asadullaev (kemancha) and Chinara Heydarova (canon), as well as Shefa Kerimov (ud), Azad Alimammadov (balaban), Emin Dzhabrayilov (naghara).
Marvelous concert is organized by the International Mugham Center as part of "Evenings of mugham music" project.
As part of the project, concerts devoted to the Azerbaijani mugham modes, including Rast, Shur, Segah, Chahargyah, Bayati-Shiraz, Shushter and Humayun were held from May 16 to 30 June.
The new season will run until December 27. There will be evenings devoted to various areas of mugham, including " Orta Mahur", "Rahab" (November 1), " Bayat?-Qacar" and " ?ahnaz" (November 15), " Qatar", "D??ti", " Mirz? Hüseyn Segah?" (November 29), "Xaric Segah" (December 6), " Heyrat?", " M?nsuriyy?", " Qaraba? ?ik?st?si", " Osmanl?", " Heyd?ri", " Simayi-??ms" (December 13), " Ov?ar?" and "Arazbar?" (December 27).
Tickets can be purchased at all ticket offices of the city, ASAN Service centers and website
Media partners of the event are,,,, Azertag, M?d?niyy?t (Culture) TV, Azerbaijani radio and "Baku" journal .