17 October 2017 [18:09] - TODAY.AZ
Many artists, photographs writers find inspiration in  Azerbaijan' s beautiful natural heritage.
The Land of Fire is popular with those who want to explore wonderful nature and cultural diversity. It's a perfect destination if you want to take time for yourself and make space for creative thinking.
This time, the Land of Fire inspired Russian photograther Svetlana Komkova. Her photo exhibition inspired by Azerbaijan opened in NUR Art House on October 13.
All photos presented at the exhibition were taken during photographer's visit to Azerbaijan.
Azerbaijan impressed her with its vibrant culture and nature, Trend Life reported.
"My creative expedition to Azerbaijan is not just a search for plots, it's also an acquaintance with new people. I represent Bashkortostan, and I am interested in the linguistic, national and cultural traditions of the peoples living in Azerbaijan and Bashkiria," said  Svetlana Komkova.
The deputy head of the Rossotrudnichestvo representative office in Azerbaijan, Alexander Kalamin, presented Russian artist Svetlana a letter of gratitude from Rossotrudnichestvo.