16 October 2017 [13:42] - TODAY.AZ
DokuBaku Film Festival is underway in Baku.
The festival aims to encourage Azerbaijani filmmakers to create documentary films and participate in festivals.
Three movies, including "Harmony" by Lidia Sheinin, "The Swedish Theory of Love" by Eric Gandini and "Oleg and the Rare Arts" by Andrés Duque have been already screened at the festival, Trend Life reported.
The movie "Harmony" by Lidia Sheinin was demonstrated on October 13.
The movie tells a story of an old Russian lady who has to share her apartment with her niece and four children.
The festival was followed by the screening of the movie "The Swedish Theory of Love", that digs into the true nature of Swedish life style.
Famous Italian-Swedish director Erik Gandini attended the event.
His visit to Baku aroused great interest of the youth. The screening was held at a full house, and then Eric Gandini answered numerous questions.
The screening of "Oleg and the Rare Arts" movie was hosted by professor of Baku Musical Academy Zumrud Dadashzade.
"Oleg and the Rare Arts" is about the legendary composer, author of music for many films and plays Oleg Karavaychuk conquered the audience with its sincerity wonderful music.
DokuBaku is the first international documentary film festival in Azerbaijan, which takes place in Baku on October 12-20.
The idea of the first ever international documentary film festival in Azerbaijan belongs to director Imam Hasanov and producer Veronika Janatkova.
The theme of this year’s festival is “Testing the Reality”. The festival consists of main and competition programs.
The audience are presented 15 domestic films and 17 foreign films from Germany, Italy, Russia, the Czech Republic and other countries.
The 4-day international workshop "My street films", organized in frames of DokuBaku will be concluded with screening of 2 movies made during the workshop by the participants.
Film screenings are taking place in cinema halls and cafes around Baku.