11 October 2017 [12:35] - TODAY.AZ
Baku will host the 4th Baku International Tourism Film Festival on October 15-18.
BITFF is an annual non-profit cultural event that takes place in Baku, a global center of historical and cultural heritage, with the organization of the Culture and Tourism Ministry of Azerbaijan.
The festival’s mission is  promote films on various aspects of tourism, the identification of the most successful films that promote domestic and international tourism and the promotion of their authors.  The festival also aims to draw attention to the tourism potential of Azerbaijan as one of the international centers of the historical and cultural heritage.
Acceptance of works for the festival ended on October 1.
The commission allowed 84 films from 40 countries to participate in the competition program. The competition includes 5 categories:  Country / region / city, Culture and  tradition, Commercials,  Ecotourism, TV-products (films, videos).
Movies will be evaluated by the international jury consisting of cinematographers, as well as travel and tourism experts.
The jury members will determine three winners in each category.
All domestic movies will compete for Grand Prix of the festival.
In addition to competitive and non-competitive program BITFF will include seminars, discussions and exchange of experience among filmmakers, experts in tourism and the media.
The first edition of Baku International Tourism Film Festival was held in  November 20-24, 2013, at the Nizami Cinema Center. BITFF is the member of the International Committee of Tourism Film Festivals (CIFFT) based in Vienna, Austria.